Skip to content

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

How we are working to keep our FOI Requests running during COVID-19

Gender Recognition Certificate (739A/21)

Request

According to PACE (Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984) Annex L5, Chief officers are responsible “for providing corresponding operational guidance and instructions for the deployment of transgender officers and staff under their direction and control to duties which involve carrying out, or being present at, any of the searches and procedures described in paragraph 1. The guidance and instructions must comply with the Equality Act 2010 and should therefore complement the approach in this Annex.”

Given this guidance in addition to Annex L Section 1 which states that “searches and other procedures may only be carried out by, or in the presence of, persons of the same sex as the person subject to the search,” can you confirm the following:

a. How many officers serving in your force have a GRC (Gender Recognition Certificate)?

  1. How many officers under your jurisdiction identify as transgender who do not hold a GRC?

    c. Does your chief officer restrict police officers with a GRC who are legally recognised as female to carry out duties as described above in PACE Annex L5?

  2. Does your chief officer restrict the duties of officers who identity as transgender who do not hold a GRC?

Response

Please find attached our response.

Every effort is made to ensure that the figures presented are accurate and complete. However, it is important to note that these data have been extracted from a number of data sources used by forces for police purposes. The detail collected to respond specifically to your request is subject to the inaccuracies inherent in any large scale recording system. As a consequence, care should be taken to ensure data collection processes and their inevitable limitations are taken into account when interpreting those data.

The figures provided therefore are our best interpretation of relevance of data to your request, but you should be aware that the collation of figures for ad hoc requests may have limitations and this should be taken into account when those data are used.

If you decide to write an article / use the enclosed data we would ask you to take into consideration the factors highlighted in this document so as to not mislead members of the public or official bodies, or misrepresent the relevance of the whole or any part of this disclosed material.

Attachments

739A_ATTACHMENT_01