Payments to Criminals (10776_17)

Request

Please can I request the below information under the FoI act please?

 

Please note, that I have sent a similar FoI request in the past, but have amended the information requested to  reflect advice. Other forces have been able to supply the information in the form requested below.

 

 

Request:

 

How much money has your force paid to convicted criminals for information to assist in criminal enquiries in the financial year 2014/15? 2015/16? 2016/17?

Response

Our data are not organised in such a way as to allow us to provide this information. Details such as this are stored on a database that was designed to record information for management purposes and not specifically to undertake searches. This would therefore mean records relating to convicted criminals would need to be extracted individually and cross referenced with other databases to determine whether that data is captured by the request

 

Please note that researching each individual case would exceed the appropriate limit (FOIA, s.12 (1)).

 

Therefore, the cost of compliance with your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12 of the Freedom of information Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244

A public authority which, in relation to any request for information, is relying on a claim that section 12 or section 14 applies must, within the time for complying with Section 1(1), give the applicant a notice stating that fact. In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a refusal notice.

 

In accordance with Section 16 of the Freedom of Information Act, I am happy to look at ways in which you can refine your request in order to have access to some of the information you have requested.  However, I am unable to suggest any practical way in which your request may be modified in order to satisfy your query or bring it within the 18 hours stipulated by the Regulations

Attachments

No attachments

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed