Lost Property / Seized Goods (985/17)

Request

How much money did the police force raise by selling lost property / goods seized from criminals in 2014? 2015? 2016?

If possible (and within cost limit), can I have a list of the goods sold, broken down by each year, and the price they fetched? Or, if this is not possible (or it runs over the cost limit), can I have a description of the top three items which fetched the highest amount of money each year, and the amount they each fetched?

Response

Our data are not organised in such a way as to allow us to provide this information.  We are unable to provide a list of the goods sold, broken down by each year, and the price they fetched as requested. Our information is not recorded in this way. The Income we get from the auction houses used is received as lump sums and not broken down by individual items.

Please note that researching each individual case would exceed the appropriate limit (FOIA, s.12 (1)).

Therefore, the cost of compliance with your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12 of the Freedom of information Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244.

A public authority which, in relation to any request for information, is relying on a claim that section 12 or section 14 applies must, within the time for complying with Section 1(1), give the applicant a notice stating that fact. In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a refusal notice.

Although excess cost removes the force’s obligations under the Freedom of Information Act, as a gesture of goodwill I have supplied information, relative to your request, retrieved before it was realised that the fees limit would be exceeded (please see attached). I trust this is helpful, but it does not affect our legal right to rely on the fees regulations for the remainder of the request.

985_attachment_01

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed