LGB Intimate partner violence (10504/19)

 

Request

I am hoping to gain responses to the following in relation to Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual victims of intimate partner violence:

1.Does your organisation provide a specific LGB domestic abuse service/support for victims of intimate partner violence that identify as being non heterosexual? (for example, if your organisation utilises independent domestic violence advisors, do you provide a specific non heterosexual IDVA) 2.

If yes, upon what basis was the decision made to provide sexual orientation specific victim support?

2.Do you collect victim’s feedback (for example, the victim satisfaction survey) specifically from the LGB victim groups of intimate partner violence?

3.Is your response (safeguarding, vulnerability assessment etc) different at any stage for non-heterosexual victims of intimate partner violence from heterosexual victims?

4.Have you done any domestic abuse communication campaigns specific to non-heterosexual victims of intimate Partner Violence?

5 Could you please inform me of the recorded volume of non-heterosexual victims of intimate partner violence from the past 2 years, compared to heterosexual volumes?

6. Have you been part of any work/research that has looked into whether LGB victims of intimate partner violence require

Response

Please be advised that the information that you have requested is not available in a readily retrievable format. In relation to Question 5 – We do not record the sexuality of the victim/suspect in relation to these crimes, to ascertain if these were committed within a heterosexual / non heterosexual relationship/ partnership, we would need to manually locate and retrieve each crime and review the summary notes., to complete this for the 2 year timescale would exceed the cost threshold.

 The cost of compliance with the whole of your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12(1) of the FOI Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244.

 Therefore the cost of providing you with the information is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information exceeds the ‘appropriate level’ as stated in the Freedom of Information (Fees and Appropriate Limit) Regulations 2004.

 In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a Refusal Notice for this part of the request and if one part of a request exceeds the fees limit then S12 of the Act applies to the whole request

 However, In accordance with Section 16 of the Act I have a duty to provide advice and assistance in relation to your request and can provide a response in relation to Question 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 6 as this was retrieved during our initial research. This should not be taken as a precedent that additional information would be supplied outside of the time/fees legislation for any subsequent requests

 Further information on section 12 of FOI is available here:

 https://www.app.college.police.uk/app-content/information-management/freedom-of-information/#fees-and-charges

Attachments

10504_attachment_

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed