Joint Replacements (4844_15)

Request

I would like to request the following information please:-

1) How many police officers are currently serving in operational roles including patrol/supervising public order, incident management, dealing with crime, interviewing searching and investigating offences, arrest and restraint and are able to run reasonable distances in their role;

a) Having undergone total knee replacement (how many), excluding partial knee replacement.

b) Total hip replacement (how many)

2) How many officers who have had major joint replacements as above have taken ill health retirement either by current service or deferred pensions in the last two years?

Response

Our data are not organised in such a way as to allow us to provide this information.  In order to locate this information we would need to conduct a manual search of each individual record, which would be in excess of 18 hours work.  There will also be cases where we may not be aware an officer has had the type(s) of surgery/condition requested.

Please note that researching each individual case would exceed the appropriate limit (FOIA, s.12 (1)).

Therefore, the cost of compliance with your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12 of the Freedom of information Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244.

A public authority which, in relation to any request for information, is relying on a claim that section 12 or section 14 applies must, within the time for complying with Section 1(1), give the applicant a notice stating that fact. In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a refusal notice.

I am unable to suggest any practical way in which your request may be modified in order to satisfy your query or bring it within the 18 hours stipulated by the Regulations. I am however willing to consider any refinements that you are able to make to your request.

Attachments

No attachments

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed