Child Abduction Orders (13_14)

Request

I would like to request the following information:

1) The number of child abduction orders served by your force in the years 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14 and between April 6 2014 and the present date.

In each case, please provide the age, gender, ethnicity and nationality of the persons served with the orders.

Please also specify the age, gender and ethnicity of the person whom the orders were intended to protect.

Please state in each case whether that person (whom the order was intended to protect) was in local authority care at the time the order was sought.

2) In each case, please provide the total number of separate orders served upon the individuals enquired about in question 1.

I wish to be provided with ANY information held by your organisation regarding my request.

Response

Our data are not organised in such a way as to allow us to provide this information. Use of these forms is not centrally recorded on any database.

Therefore the cost of compliance with your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12 of the Freedom of information Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244.

A public authority which, in relation to any request for information, is relying on a claim that section 12 or section 14 applies must, within the time for complying with Section 1(1), give the applicant a notice stating that fact. In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a refusal notice.

Under Section 16 (duty to provide advice and assistance), an authority is required to offer an applicant the opportunity to redefine their request within the cost limit.

Unfortunately due to the rationale noted above, I am unable to suggest any practical way in which your request may be modified in order to bring it within the 18 hours stipulated by the Regulations

Attachments

No attachments

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed