Careless Driving (4789_16)

Request

1. Could you please provide the total number of fixed penalties issued to motorists for `careless driving offences’, in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015, broken down by offence type? For example, tailgating, lane hogging, using a mobile phone whilst driving or splashing pedestrians.

2. Could you please provide the total value of fines received for fixed penalties issued to motorists for careless driving offences, issued in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015.

3. If it is also possible to break down the total fines received for careless driving, by offence type, (e.g. tailgating, lane hogging, using a mobile phone whilst driving or splashing pedestrians that would be appreciated.

Response

Our data are not organised in such a way as to allow us to provide this information. We can only provide the total number of notices issued for the offence of Driving Without Due Care and Attention (Careless Drive). This cannot be broken down into the specifics of what the driver was actually doing ie tailgating etc.

Please note that researching each individual case would exceed the appropriate limit (FOIA, s.12 (1)).

Therefore, the cost of compliance with your request is above the amount to which we are legally required to respond, i.e. the cost of locating and retrieving the information would exceed the appropriate costs limit under section 12 of the Freedom of information Act 2000. For West Midlands Police, the appropriate limit is set at £450, as prescribed by the Freedom of Information and Data Protection (Appropriate Limit and Fees) Regulations 2004, S.I. 3244.

A public authority which, in relation to any request for information, is relying on a claim that section 12 or section 14 applies must, within the time for complying with Section 1(1), give the applicant a notice stating that fact. In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, this letter acts as a refusal notice.

Although excess cost removes the force’s obligations under the Freedom of Information Act, as a gesture of goodwill I have supplied information, relative to your request, retrieved before it was realised that the fees limit would be exceeded (please see attached). I trust this is helpful, but it does not affect our legal right to rely on the fees regulations for the remainder of the request.

Attachments

4789_attachment_01

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed